These statistics are based on quarterly data submitted to the Planning Permit Activity Reporting System (PPARS) by 80 Victorian responsible authorities.

Note that as of publication, 91% of responsible authorities had submitted the Q4 2017-18 data. It does not contain data from Campaspe, Hepburn, Hindmarsh, Mount Alexander, Murrindindi, Swan Hill and West Wimmera.

This report covers planning permit activity for the state. The data is aggregated and consistently presented at four levels:

  • statewide activity
  • activity in metropolitan Melbourne and regional Victoria
  • activity across six sub-regions, including three metropolitan groups and three regional groupings
  • individual planning scheme activity.

Planning Permit Activity Report

The Planning Permit Activity Report presents four levels of data, a list of the planning schemes that comprise each level of reporting can be viewed here (PDF, 266.2 KB).

Statewide planning permit activity

The permit activity occurring within each local government area is aggregated to provide a statewide summary position.

Statewide report

Planning permit activity by metropolitan and rural Victoria

Information is aggregated to provide a perspective on metropolitan Melbourne and rural/regional Victoria.

Planning permit activity by subgroup

Compare three metropolitan and three rural subgroups that have similar planning activity or geography.

Planning permit activity by municipality

The level, nature and scale of activity varies across the many municipalities in the state, reflecting different locational, social, economic, environmental and historical situations.


Overview of Planning Permit Activity in Victoria in Q4 2017-18

  • The number of applications received by responsible authorities was 13,844, an increase of 15% on last quarter.
  • The number of decisions made on applications was 13,719, an increase of 10% on last quarter.
  • Planning permits were issued for an estimated $10.3 billion in estimated cost of works.
  • 63% of non-VicSmart applications were decided within sixty days, an increase of 3% on last quarter.
  • 503 applications were determined at VCAT.
  • 11% of permits issued involved a change in land use; the majority of these to a Residential use.

List of planning schemes included in regions and subregions (PDF, 266.2 KB)

Dwelling related activity across Victoria

The following table identifies permit applications that relate to residential use:

Region or subgroupTotal dwelling permits issued Q4 2016-17Total dwelling permits issued Q4 2017-18Percentage of total permits issuedPermits for one dwellingPermits for multiple dwellingsNet gain of new dwellingsTotal permits issued
Victoria8,3378,45272%1,3152,04316,47611,816
Metropolitan region6,3436,43276%6641,89114,7378,507
Inner and middle urban4,0313,93980%1721,19211,4544,950
Outer urban1,7121,76576%3025111,6522,320
Growth areas 60072859%1901881,6311,237
Rural Region1,9942,02061%6511521,7393,309
Peri-Urban65666269%24620364966
Regional city LGAs74274361%1941131,1101,221
Small and medium regional59661555%211192651,122

Application activity across Victoria

The following table tracks applications received and decided for this quarter and the previous years quarter:

Region or subgroupApplications received Q4 2016-17Applications received Q4 2017-18% ChangeApplications decided Q4 2016-17Applications decided Q4 2017-18% Change
Victoria13,51513,8402%13,85913,719-1%
Metropolitan region9,59310,0455%10,05010,0280%
Inner and middle urban5,5935,8495%5,9735,769-3%
Outer urban2,6782,647-1%2,7532,7460%
Growth areas1,3221,54917%1,3241,51314%
Rural Region3,9223,795-3%3,8093,691-3%
Peri-Urban 1,2131,127-7%1,1541,097-5%
Regional city LGAs1,4721,5082%1,3981,380-1%
Small and medium regional1,2371,160-6%1,2571,214-3%

Planning permit activity by scheme

The number of planning permit applications received during Q4 2017-18 by scheme, including previous quarters data. Click the image for an enlarged version of the chart.

Applications received during Q4 2017-18 by scheme

Download the planning permit activity data sheet (Excel, 11.5 KB)

Planning permit decisions by scheme

The number of planning permit application decisions made during Q4 2017-18 by scheme, including the number of applications active at the beginning of the quarter. Click the image for an enlarged version of the chart.

Application decisions made across the state during Q4 2017-18

Download the planning permit decisions data sheet (Excel, 11.2 KB).


More Information